Teaching and Service Awards

Please consider nominating someone in our section for

Previous winners are listed below.

 

Teaching Award

2019: [no award]

2018: Johanna Franklin, Hofstra University

2017: Matthew Leingang, New York University and
Satyanand Singh, New York City College of Technology (CUNY)

2016: Elena Goloubeva, Webb Institute

2015: Jerry Ianni, LaGuardia Community College (CUNY)

2014: Janet Liou-Mark, New York City College of Technology (CUNY)

2013: Robert Bradley, Adelphi University

2012: Christopher Hanusa, Queens College (CUNY)

2011: Ralph Kopperman, City College of New York (CUNY)

2010: Raymond N. Greenwell, Hofstra University

2009: Dan Ismailescu, Hofstra University

2008: David Seppala-Holtzman, St. Joseph's College

2007: Walter Meyer, Adelphi University

2006: Farley Mawyer, York College (CUNY)

2005: Mel Hausner, New York University

2004: Lily E. Christ, John Jay College (CUNY)

2003: [no award]

2002: Joe Kirtland, Marist College

2001: Sheldon P. Gordon, SUNY Farmingdale

2000: Chris Arney, United States Military Academy, West Point

1999: Joseph Malkevitch, York College (CUNY)

1998: Jack Winn, SUNY Farmingdale

1997: Mona Fabricant, Queensboro Community College (CUNY)

1996: Al Novikoff, New York University

1995: Gerard Lieblich, Bronx Community College (CUNY)

1993 national award: Alan Tucker, SUNY Stony Brook

 

Service Award

2019: Janet Liou-Mark, New York City College of Technology (CUNY)

2018: Louis V. Quintas, Pace University

2017: Elena Goloubeva, Webb Institute

2016 national award: Raymond N. Greenwell, Hofstra University

2016: Japheth Wood, Bard College

2015: Jerry Ianni, Laguardia Community College (CUNY)

2014: Randy Asher, Brooklyn Technical High School and
Joe Quartararo, Northport-East Northport Public Schools

2013: Susan Forman, Bronx Community College (CUNY)

2012: Fred Rickey, U.S. Milltary Academy

2011: Dan King, Sarah Lawrence College

2011 national award: Joseph Malkevitch, York College (CUNY)

2010: Abe Mantell, Nassau County Community College (SUNY)

2009: Henry Ricardo, Medgar Evers College (CUNY)

2008: Warren Page, New York City College of Technology

2007: Jack Winn, SUNY Farmingdale

2006: Joseph Malkevitch, York College (CUNY)

2006 national award: Alan Tucker, SUNY Stony Brook

2005: Alan Tucker, SUNY Stony Brook

2004: Bruce Stephan, Webb Institute

2003: Raymond N. Greenwell, Hofstra University and
Farley Mawyer, York College (CUNY)

2002: David Seppala-Holtzman, St. Joseph's College

2001 national award: Bernard Sohmer, City College (CUNY)

1999: Geoffrey Berresford, Long Island University (C. W. Post Campus) and
Peter Shenkin, John Jay College (CUNY)

1996 national award: Robert Bumcrot, Hofstra University

1991 national award: Harry D. Ruderman, Hunter College High School

1989: Theresa J. Barz, St. John's University,
Cecile M. Cohen, Horace Mann School,
Brother Aubin Hart, Xavarian High School,
Harry D. Ruderman, Hunter College High School, and
William Zlot, New York University

1986 national award: Lily E. Christ, John Jay College (CUNY)