1
Friday April 15
2
6:30-8:00 PMRegistration, Book Sales and Cash Bar (beer and wine only) (Kagin Commons)
3
7:00-7:45 PMBanquet (Kagin Commons)
4
7:45-9:00 PMWelcome and Invited Lecture by Francis Su (Kagin Commons): A Math Fun Facts Homage
Introduced by Karen Saxe
5
6
Saturday April 16
7
8:00-9:00 AMExecutive Breakfast (OLRI 270)
8
8:30-11:00 AMRegistration and Book Sales (OLRI 205)
9
9:00-10:00 AMSection NExT Invited Lecture by Matthew Wright (JBD): Introduction to Persistent Homology
Introduced by Matthew Richey
10
10:00-10:15 AMGroup Photo
11
Parallel SessionsRoom 1 (OLRI 250) BressoudianRoom 2 (OLRI 243): CombinatoricsRoom 3 (OLRI 241)Room 4 (OLRI 301) Teaching
12
10:15-10:40 AMDennis Stanton: Bressoud Polynomials RevisitedBret Benesh: A 3-Player Game on Finite GroupsSection NExT workshop: Engaging Students on the First Day of Class

(open to all)
Lee Windsperger: Uncovering Lies in Precalculus and Calculus to Reveal Generalized Functions and Completeness
13
10:40-11:05 AMJennifer Galovich: Catching Some ZzzzzsMichelle Mastrianni* and Joseph Slote*: How many ways can you slice a donut?Pangyen Weng: Teaching discrete mathematics with an interactive e-book
14
11:05-11:30 AMKristina Garrett: A Borwein Type Conjecture for OverpartitionsIan Calaway*: The Separability Problem: Understanding Preferences in Referendum ElectionsKathy Tomlinson: Getting Started with Flipped Learning
15
11:30-12:45 PMLunch
16
12:45-1:15 PMBusiness Meeting (JBD)
17
1:15-2:15 PMInvited Lecture by George Andrews (JBD): 4-Shadows in q-Series, the Kimberling Index, and Garden of Eden Partitions
Introduced by David Bressoud
18
2:15-2:30 PMReflections & Memories about David Bressoud
by Elizabeth Gillaspy
19
2:30-2:45 PMBreak
20
Parallel SessionsRoom 1 (OLRI 250) BressoudianRoom 2 (OLRI 243)
Algebra and Topology
Room 3 (OLRI 241)
Applied Math
Room 4 (OLRI 301) Innovations
21
2:45-3:10 PMEric Egge: David Bressoud and the Alternating Sign Matrix ConjecturesEric J Hanson*: Odd Ghrist Templates are UniversalJung-Han Kimn: A Numerical Study for the Time Decomposition Methods for Wave EquationsIUC Writing I: Deanna Haunsperger, Karen Saxe, Tom Sibley
22
3:10-3:35 PMJames Sellars: t-core Partitions: My Introduction and Continued WorkSunil Chetty: Groups with Only Cyclic QuotientsWilliam Schwalm: Using Algebraic FunctionsIUC Writing II: Rafe Jones, Katherine Kinnaird, Ashley Rand
23
3:35-3:50 PMBreak
24
Parallel SessionsRoom 1 (OLRI 250)
Geometric Algorithms
Room 2 (OLRI 243)
Algebra
Room 3 (OLRI 241) InnovationsRoom 4 (OLRI 301) Innovations
25
3:50-4:15 PMChristopher Ennis: (Always) Room for One MoreEric Errthum: A New Approach to Non-Integral BasesIUC Calculus: Dan Kemp, Christine Cole, Stephen WalkIUC Grading: Robert Campbell, Bret Benesh
26
4:15-4:40 PMJed Yang: Undecidable problems in tilingsBrandon Rowekamp: Intrinsic Volumes and ApproximationIUC Visualizing Math: Paul Zorn, Matthew HainesIUC Discrete Math: Anne Sinko, Andrew Beveridge
27
28
* = undergraduate speaker