Past Winners of Service and Teaching Awards

Service Awards

2016: Raymond N. Greenwell, Hofstra University (National award)

2016: Japheth Wood, Bard College

2015: Jerry Ianni, Laguardia Community College (CUNY)

2014: Randy Asher, Brooklyn Technical High School
and Joe Quartararo, Northport-East Northport Public Schools

2013: Susan Forman, Bronx Community College (CUNY)

2012: Fred Rickey, U.S. Milltary Academy

2011: Dan King, Sarah Lawrence College

2011: Joseph Malkevitch, York College (CUNY) (National award)

2010: Abe Mantell, Nassau County Community College (SUNY)

2009: Henry Ricardo, Medgar Evers College (CUNY)

2008: Warren Page, New York City College of Technology

2007: Jack Winn, SUNY Farmingdale

2006: Joseph Malkevitch, York College (CUNY)

2005: Alan Tucker, SUNY Stony Brook (also given in 2006 as a national award)

2004: Bruce Stephan, Webb Institute

2003: Raymond N. Greenwell, Hofstra University, and Farley Mawyer, York College (CUNY)

2002: David Seppala-Holtzman, St. Joseph's College

2001: Bernard Sohmer, City College (CUNY) (National award)

1999: Geoffrey Berresford, Long Island University (C. W. Post Campus),
and Peter Shenkin, John Jay College (CUNY)

1996: Robert Bumcrot, Hofstra University (National award)

1991: Harry D. Ruderman, Hunter College High School (National award)

1989: Theresa J. Barz, St. John's University, Cecile M. Cohen, Horace Mann School, Brother Aubin Hart, Xavarian High School. Harry D. Ruderman, Hunter College High School, and William Zlot, New York University

1986: Lily E. Christ, John Jay College (CUNY) (National award)

 

Teaching Awards

2016: Elena Goloubeva, Webb Institute

2014: Janet Liou-Mark, New York City College of Technology (CUNY)

2013: Robert Bradley, Adelphi University

2012: Christopher Hanusa, Queens College (CUNY)

2011: Ralph Kopperman, City College of New York (CUNY)

2010: Raymond N. Greenwell, Hofstra University

2009: Dan Ismailescu, Hofstra University

2008: David Seppala-Holtzman, St. Joseph's College

2007: Walter Meyer, Adelphi University

2006: Farley Mawyer, York College (CUNY)

2005: Mel Hausner, New York University

2004: Lily E. Christ, John Jay College (CUNY)

2002: Joe Kirtland, Marist College

2001: Sheldon P. Gordon, SUNY Farmingdale

2000: Chris Arney, United States Military Academy, West Point

1999: Joseph Malkevitch, York College (CUNY)

1998: Jack Winn, SUNY Farmingdale

1997: Mona Fabricant, Queensboro Community College (CUNY)

1996: Al Novikoff, New York University

1995: Gerard Lieblich, Bronx Community College (CUNY)

1993: Alan Tucker, SUNY Stony Brook (National award)