LA/MS MAA Section Meeting

February 25 - 26, 2000

Lafayette, LA


Thursday

4:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Registration, packet pick-up, and refreshments
Best Western Hotel Acadiana
Friday

8:00 am - 2:00 pm

Registration - Student Union
Upper Lobby


8:00 am - 9:00 am

Location and Nomination Committee
Teche Room
8:30 am - 11:00 am
Student Team Competition
Union Ballroom
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Mathematical Concerns Committee
Teche Room
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Proceedings Committee
Derrick Room
10:00 am - 5:00 pm
Book Exhibits
Acadian Room
10:00 am - 5:00 pm
Institutional Members Expo
Upper Lobby
10:15 am - 11:15 am
Departmental Liaisons Meeting
Derrick Room
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Student Luncheon
Union Ballroom
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Department Chairs Luncheon
Evangeline Room


Opening Session
Friday 1:00 pm - 2:05 pm
Bayou Bijou


2:15 pm - 3:30 pm

Panel Discussion I - "Innovations in Mathematics Courses for Secondary Teachers"
Evangeline Room
2:15 pm - 5:15 pm
Undergraduate Papers - Session I
Bastille Room
2:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Contributed Papers - Session I
Lagniappe Room
2:15 pm - 5:00 pm
Contributed Papers - Session II
Derrick Room
3:45 pm - 5:00 pm
Panel Discussion II - "The Mathematics Major in 2010: What Should Graduates Know"
Evangeline Room
4:15 pm - 5:00 pm
Graduate Student Papers
Lagniappe Room
6:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Cajun Food and Music
Cajun Field Stadium
Saturday

8:30 am - 11:00 am

Book Exhibits
Acadian Room
8:30 am - 11:00 am
Institutional Members' Expo
Upper Lobby
8:30 am - 9:05 am
LA/MS Distinguished Teacher Address
"Mathematical Education: A Dynamical System" û Bradd Clark
Presentation of Annual Teaching Award
Bayou Bijou
9:15 am - 10:30 am
Panel Discussion III - "High School Math & College Mathematics: Can We Talk!!!"
Evangeline Room
9:15 am - 10:30 am
Undergraduate Papers - Session II
Bastille Room
9:15 am - 10:30 am
Contributed Papers - Session III
Lagniappe Room
9:15 am - 10:30 am
Contributed Papers - Session IV
Derrick Room
10:45 am - 11:45 am
Invited Address
Bayou Bijou
"Interactive Geometry on the Internet"
Thomas Banchoff, Brown University
MAA President
11:45 am
Business Meeting and Student Awards
Bayou Bijou

 
 

Contributed Papers I
Lagniappe Room
Friday

2:15 Range Inclusion and Factorization of Operators on Classical Banach Spaces and Hilbert Spaces
Mohammad Khadivi, Jackson State University

2:30 Got Math?: Developing a Strategic Plan for College Algebra
Donna Fatheree - University of Louisiana Lafayette

2:45 Student's Development in the Understanding of Proof
Connie M. Campbell* - Millsaps College, Georgia S. Miller - Jackson State University, G. Joseph Wimbish - Huntingdon College

3:00 Group Dynamics in Learning to Prove Theorems
Connie M. Campbell - Millsaps College, Georgia S. Miller* - Jackson State University, G. Joseph Wimbish - Huntingdon College

3:15 Volumes by Orthogonal Cross Sections
Len Miller - Mississippi State University

3:30 Finite Differences and Derivatives
Julien Doucet - Louisiana State University Shreveport

3:45 Application of the "Writing-to-Learn" Theory in a Mathematics Class
Martha Goss* - Hinds Community College, Georgia Miller - Jackson State University

4:00 Selecting Rich Problems for Your Students
Patricia Jones - University of Louisiana - Lafayette

Contributed Papers II
Lagniappe Room
Friday

2:15 "Speed-up" and Leveling Procedures for Enumerations of Natural Numbers
Lisa R. Galminas Northwestern State University

2:30 Central Idempotents in Rings and Semigroups
Henry E. Heatherly - University of Louisiana Lafayette

2:45 Fourier Series and Elliptic Functions
Temple H. Fay - University of Southern Mississippi

3:00 Some Results in the Theory of Riesz Spaces
Gerard Buskes - University of Mississippi

3:15 Group Homomorphism Generated Near-rings and Rings
Greg Boudreaux - University of Louisiana Lafayette

3:30 Triangular Monoids and an Analog to the Derived Sequence of a Solvable Group
Craig Bauer - Northwestern State University of Louisiana

3:45 Some Applications of Orthogonal Polynomials In Numerical Analysis
Ken S Li - Southeastern Louisiana University

4:00 Conditional Cauchy Equations and Applications to Group Theory
Chris G. Devillier - Louisiana State University Eunice

4:15 On 2-by-2 Triangular Matrices with Integer Entries Modulo n and Group Representations
Edgar N. Reyes - Southeastern Louisiana University

4:30 An Investigation of a Difference Equation Model for a Two Species System
Richard DeVault - Northwestern State University of Louisiana

4:45 Structural Matrix Rings
John Lewallen - University of Louisiana Lafayette

Contributed Papers III
Lagniappe Room
Saturday

9:15 Using the Internet via Blackboard.com to Enhance a Math Class
Emmett Dennis* and Andrew Talmadge* - Dillard University

9:30 An Extension of Synthetic Division
Al Vekovius - Louisiana State University Shreveport, Gordon Pall

9:45 Polynomials of Arbitrarily High Degree, Descartes' Rule of Signs, and the Calculation of Effective Rate of Return
Paul Sisson - Louisiana State University Shreveport

10:00 Using the Geometer's Sketchpad as a Tool to Explore Mathematical Problems in Teacher Education Courses
Jos Contreras - University of Southern Mississippi

10:15 The Reporting of the Findings of Student Statistics Project Groups by the Media û A Few Examples
W. Conway Link - Louisiana State University Shreveport

Contributed Papers - Session IV
Derrick Room
Saturday

9:15 The Number of Admissible Sequences for Indecomposable Quasi-Hereditary Serial Rings with a Simple Projective Module
Josh Hanes* and Darren D. Wick* - Millsaps College

9:30 Annihilator Conditions on Polynomials
Gary F. Birkenmeier and Feng-Kuo Huang* - University of Louisiana Lafayette

9:45 Tournament Matrices: Easy Questions, Hard Answers
Jeff Stuart - University of Southern Mississippi

10:00 A solution to the Differential Equation f '`(x)~=~ 1 over {(f` `f` ` ... ` `f`)(x)}`.
Randall Wills - Southeastern Louisiana University

10:15 A Non-Strongly Normal Regular Digital Picture Space
Michael Scott McClendon - Louisiana State University Eunice
 

Graduate Student Papers
Lagniappe Room
Friday

4:15 Solving the Damped Harmonic Oscillator with Discontinuous Forcing
Kerri Pippin - University of Southern Mississippi

4:30 An Application of Fixed Point Theory to Optimal Consumer Satisfaction in an Infinite Time Horizon Model
Lorraine Hughes - Mississippi State University

4:45 Investigating the Effect of the Smallest Eigenvalue on the Inverse of a Positive Definite Symmetric Correlation Matrix
Sharon Bacon - McNeese State University
 

Undergraduate Papers I
Bastille Room
Friday

2:15 Continued Fractions
Jenny Bercaw - Mississippi State University

2:30 Chaos Cryptography
James Lampton - Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science

2:45 Investigations in Quadratic Curve Fitting
Edward Fuselier - Southeastern Louisiana University

3:00 Designing Roller Coasters
Shawn Cooke - Mississippi State University

3:15 Winning the Decision Game with Lower Expectations
Diana Dunn - Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science

3:30 Geometrical Effects of Resistance
Scott Dodd - Northwestern State University

3:45 Mathematical Analysis of High Volatile and Low Volatile Stock Options
Alan Powell - Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science

4:00 Epidemic Modeling Using the Logistic Equation
Bradley Patterson - Mississippi State University

4:15 On the Recursive Sequence x (n + 1) = (ax(n) + b) mod 1
Ross Chiquet - Northwestern State University

4:30 Points and Suits in the Card Game Bridge
Benjamin Craig - Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science

4:45 Algorithm in Discrete Minimization Applications
Dylan M. Copeland - Southeastern Louisiana University

5:00 Using Computational Fluid Dynamics to Model Fluid Flow Around Iced Airfoils
Chris Samsing - Mississippi University for Women
 

Undergraduate Papers II
Bastille Room
Saturday

9:15 Gibb's Phenomenon
Shelley Hebert - Mississippi State University

9:30 Automating Chart Transfer Between Microsoft Excel and Corel WordPerfect 8 for Appliance Standards
Kerey Carter - Alcorn State University

9:45 Analytical Cartography
Clay Hester - Mississippi State University

10:00 Locus of Center of Mass of a Region Bounded by Two Surfaces in Three Space
Michael Bard - Southeastern Louisiana University

10:15 Using Visual D-Solve to Analyze Nonlinear Differential Equations
Aaron Lott - University of Southern Mississippi