MAA Menu


Meeting

Committees
Newsletters
Proceedings
Photos
Bylaws
History
Teaching Award
Service Award
Anderson Lecture
Section NExT
Section Logos

Facebook
Twitter
Instagram

Jobs

 

MAA Menu

LS/MS MAA - OFFICERS AND COMMITTEES

People - LA/MS Section of the MAA

 

Executive Committee

Section NExT Committee

Anderson Lectureship Committee

Location and Nomination Committee

Student Competition Committee

Student Papers Committee

Proceedings Committee

Outstanding Teacher Award Committee

Mathematics Concerns Committee (Currently Inactive)

Departmental MAA Liaisons

Institutional Partners

Distinguished Teaching Award Winners

Former Section Chairs / Annual Meeting Locations

Executive Committee

Section Chair: Kathleen Lopez - UL - Lafayette (term expires 2015)

Program Chair: Karen Kohl
karen.kohl@usm.edu

Program Chair Elect: Judith Covington, LSU-Shreveport
Secretary/Treasurer:  Leslie Horton, Delta State
Newsletter Editor: Christine Gorton, McNeese State
Immediate Past Program Chair: George Chochran - LSU
Web Coordinator:  John Travis, Mississippi College

Section Governor:  James Reid, Ole Miss
mmreid@olemiss.edu

Starting in March 2013, the position of Section Chair will be a three-year term. The Program Chair will remain a one-year position.


Section NExT Committee

Clifton Wingard, Delta State University, cwingard@deltastate.edu, Coordinator

Jenna Carpenter, LaTech
Christine Gorton, McNeese State
Jana Talley, Jackson State


Anderson Lectureship Committee

Chair:  James Reid (Ole Miss), Section Governor
University of Mississippi
Hume Hall
P. O. Box 1848
University, MS 38677-1848

Section Chair - Kathleen Lopez (ULL)
LSU Representative - George Cochran (LSU)    
At-Large Representatives - John W Kenelly, Gordon Fisher
Members - John Travis (MC), Tommy Leavelle (MC), Jenna Carpenter (LaTech)


Location and Nomination Committee

Chair:  Lenny Ornas (McNeese) - term expires 2014

Syrous Marivani (LSU Alexandria) - term expires 2015
James Reid (Ole Miss) - term expires 2015
Melinda Gann (Mississippi College) - term expires 2016


Student Competition Committee

Chair: Vic Schneider (UL Lafayette)
Email: vps3252 AT louisiana.edu

Jeremy Thibodeaux (Loyola)
David Bramlett (JSU)
Lew Lefton (UNO)
Mark Lynch (Millsaps)
Robert Doucette (McNeese)


Student Paper Committee

Chair: Daniel Watson (Mississippi College) - term expires 2014
Submit papers to: dwatson@mc.edu

Laura Sheppardson (Ole Miss)- term expires 2016
Edgar Reyes (SELU) - term expires 2017
Lisa Galminas (Northwestern) - term expires 2015
Haiyan Tian (USM) - term expires 2018
Zsolt Lengvarszky (LSUS) - term expires 2018

Proceedings Committee

Managing Editor: 
James Reid
- University of Mississippi
  mmreid AT olemiss.edu

Editor: 

Ken Li
- Southeastern Louisiana University 

 

kli AT selu.edu

Technical Editor
John Travis
- Mississippi College
  travis AT mc.edu

Persons interested in submitting papers for consideration should contact the Managing Editor.


Outstanding Teacher Award Committee

Chair: John Travis (MC) - term expires 2016
submit nominations to travis AT mc.edu

Judith Covington (LSUS) - term expires 2015
Connie Campbell (Millsaps) - term expires 2014


Mathematical Concerns Committee


MAA Menu

© 1995-2014, by Section Web Coordinator John Travis
This page is a vital part of the Mathematical Association of America.