INDIANA
SECTION

Mathematical Association
of America

Meetings and Events
       Spring 2015
         Announcement
         Call for Papers
         Meeting Registration Form
               
        Meeting Info
            Preliminary Program
            Lodging & Directions
         
        Past Meetings
        Future Meetings
        National Events
        Other Events
        Local Checklist

Newsletters
        Current Newsletter
        Section Chair Statement
        Governor's Column
        Section News
        Columns
        Conference Pictures
        Section History
        Past Newsletters
        Submissions

Governance
        Executive Board
        Committees
        Section Bylaws
        Past Members

ICMC
        2015 Registration Forms
        2015 Results & Test Archive
        Past Winners

Section Awards
        Service
        Teaching
        MAA Service
Schools and Outreach
        Indiana Schools
        College Visitors Program
Indiana Project NExT
Various Links

Home


2015-2016 Standing Committees

Nominating Committee

Phil Mummert, Purdue University West Lafayette
pmummert (at) purdue.edu

Melissa Desjarlais, Valparaiso University
melissa.desjarlais (at) valpo.edu

Derek Thompson, Taylor University
drthompson (at) taylor.edu

Distinguished Service Award Selection Committee

Robert Merkovsky, Purdue University Calumet
merk (at) purduecal.edu

Chris Wilson, Butler University
cjwilson (at) butler.edu


Mindy Capaldi, Valparaiso University
mindy.capaldi (at) valpo.edu

Distinguished Teaching Award Selection Committee

Kenneth Constantine, Taylor University
knconstantine (at) tayloru.edu
Previous year's award recipient

Robert Merkovsky, Purdue University Calumet
merk (at) purduecal.edu
Committee Chair

John Rickert, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
john.rickert (at) rose-hulman.edu
Past Chair

Mel Royer, Indiana Wesleyan University
melvin.royer (at) indwes.edu
Past Past Past Chair

Alain Togbe, Purdue University North Central
atogbe (at) pnc.edu
Section Chair

The Nominating Committee and the Distinguished Service Award Selection Committee are appointed by the Chair with the advice of the Executive Board. Current practice appoints members for three-year rotating terms. As specified by a motion passed by the Section on April 11, 1992, the Distinguished Teaching Award Selection Committee consists of the Current Chair, Past Chair, Past Past Chair (serving as committee chair), Past Past Past Chair, and the previous year's award recipient.

Committees and Appointed Positions

William Turner Wabash College turnerw (at) wabash.edu Newsletter Editor Since 2008
(vacant)     Historian of the Section  
G. Elton Graves Rose-Hulman g.e.graves (at) rose-hulman.edu Regional Coordinator of the American Mathematical Competition Since 1990
David Housman Goshen College dhousman (at) goshen.edu Indiana Section Visitors Program Coordinator Since 2012

 

Indiana Project NExT committee

Stacy Hoehn (Franklin College)
Melissa Lindsey (Indiana Wesleyan)
Mindy Capaldi (Valparaiso)
Alex Capaldi (Valparaiso)

Coordinator
Vice Coordinator
Secretary
Treasurer

2014-2016
2014-2016
2013-2015
2013-2015

 

MAA Indiana Section Excel files:
[ Indiana Liaisons (updated 2006) and Dept Heads (updated 2012)]

---
Comments? Email the Public Information Officer.
MAA online Disclaimer